Need reset and Flash buttons on ESP-01 ??

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
vincen
Normal user
Posts: 89
Joined: 26 Jun 2017, 07:15

Need reset and Flash buttons on ESP-01 ??

#1 Post by vincen » 06 Sep 2017, 14:06

Hi

I just got hands on a bunch of ESP-01 module and found this wiring on Internet:
Image
Is it really needed to wire the two buttons or as like other modules esptool program takes care of it automatically ?

Thanks for clarification

Vincèn

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 237
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Need reset and Flash buttons on ESP-01 ??

#2 Post by ManS-H » 06 Sep 2017, 15:10

One button is for flash the ESP-01, is that done already it isn't necessary.
The other one is for a hard reset, is sometimes handy. But remove the power do the same :D

vincen
Normal user
Posts: 89
Joined: 26 Jun 2017, 07:15

Re: Need reset and Flash buttons on ESP-01 ??

#3 Post by vincen » 06 Sep 2017, 15:20

ManS-H wrote: 06 Sep 2017, 15:10 One button is for flash the ESP-01, is that done already it isn't necessary.
The other one is for a hard reset, is sometimes handy. But remove the power do the same :D
Thanks so looks like I only need to wire the Flash button to flash it ;) but first I have to figure out wiring as so far no luck ! I have used my same FTDI adapter I used to flash with success Sonoff products but no communication with ESP-01 (tried straight and crossed for RX/TX lines between adapter and ESP-01 but no luck :( RED led on ESP-01 stays lit all the time as soon as power is applied !

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 237
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Need reset and Flash buttons on ESP-01 ??

#4 Post by ManS-H » 06 Sep 2017, 15:31

vincen wrote: 06 Sep 2017, 15:20
ManS-H wrote: 06 Sep 2017, 15:10 One button is for flash the ESP-01, is that done already it isn't necessary.
The other one is for a hard reset, is sometimes handy. But remove the power do the same :D
Thanks so looks like I only need to wire the Flash button to flash it ;) but first I have to figure out wiring as so far no luck ! I have used my same FTDI adapter I used to flash with success Sonoff products but no communication with ESP-01 (tried straight and crossed for RX/TX lines between adapter and ESP-01 but no luck :( RED led on ESP-01 stays lit all the time as soon as power is applied !
Red light burns continuous, but imported question, do you have the black or blue version on the ESP-01?
For the black version you must use the 1024.bin file and for the blue the 512.bin file.

vincen
Normal user
Posts: 89
Joined: 26 Jun 2017, 07:15

Re: Need reset and Flash buttons on ESP-01 ??

#5 Post by vincen » 06 Sep 2017, 15:58

ManS-H wrote: 06 Sep 2017, 15:31Red light burns continuous, but imported question, do you have the black or blue version on the ESP-01?
For the black version you must use the 1024.bin file and for the blue the 512.bin file.
Definitively black so I'm good for the 1024 bin, thanks for the info ! Needs now to wire it fully so I can communicate and flash it ! Needs some special speed on in auto with esptool it'll be fine ?

Thanks

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 237
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Need reset and Flash buttons on ESP-01 ??

#6 Post by ManS-H » 06 Sep 2017, 16:28

vincen wrote: 06 Sep 2017, 15:58
ManS-H wrote: 06 Sep 2017, 15:31Red light burns continuous, but imported question, do you have the black or blue version on the ESP-01?
For the black version you must use the 1024.bin file and for the blue the 512.bin file.
Definitively black so I'm good for the 1024 bin, thanks for the info ! Needs now to wire it fully so I can communicate and flash it ! Needs some special speed on in auto with esptool it'll be fine ?

Thanks
If you have several ESP's the easiest way is to made a small board with the two switches. You can then flash very fast instead of stunting with wires.
I used this "manual" as base for programming. https://www.hackster.io/glowascii/esp82 ... jig-5afd03

randytsuch
Normal user
Posts: 33
Joined: 05 Jun 2017, 05:32

Re: Need reset and Flash buttons on ESP-01 ??

#7 Post by randytsuch » 06 Sep 2017, 16:51

I added a "flash" switch to my serial adapter board so I can program ESP-01's.

I hold the switch down when I power up the boards to get into programming mode, works fine.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests