Page 1 of 1

Generic pulse counter question

Posted: 26 Sep 2018, 10:39
by Prutsium
Hello all,

I have an s0 powermeter hooked up to an ESP and in general it works quite ok (except an potential bug when you change something in the Pulse Counter but that i reported already on Git).

I want to have a bit higher resolution as now my lowest resolution due the calculation is 30 Watt.
My s0 gives 2000 pulses per KW so i use the following calculation: %value%*3600/60/2 (the /2 is as it seems ESP Easy uses internal a different number)
I update the value every 60 seconds so what if i update every 10 seconds would i then need to calculate like : %value%*3600/10/2 or does that work different?
*(I tried this but i get a quite unlogic number back)

Re: Generic pulse counter question

Posted: 26 Sep 2018, 11:15
by Prutsium
Just figured out i can only increase the resolution if i increase the measurement time.

So let's say ever minute gives a resolution of 30 watt:
1 pulse * 3600 / 60 /2 = 30 watt minimal
1 pulse * 3600 /240 /2 = 7.5 watt minimal
(the /2 is needed due 2000 pulses per kW and ESP Easy seems to calculate internal with 1000)

Or am i thinking wrong here?

Re: Generic pulse counter question

Posted: 29 Sep 2018, 18:20
by TD-er
Nope, you're right.
To get a higher resolution, you should increase the measurement time.
It simply takes more than a minute to give a sample when using such a low power consumption.

If you need it to measure power consumption of a single device, you could also add a constant power consumption to the same device, like a 60Watt (glow) light bulb.
This will result in more samples per minute, but still you may need several minutes to get a correct reading.
You could also try to use a rolling average window, where you take the average of the last N values.

Re: Generic pulse counter question

Posted: 29 Sep 2018, 19:34
by Prutsium
Thanks for the confirmation.

It's not the fact that i want to measure a low consumption but i want a more accurate measurement as the is an s0 counter for the whole house (3 phases 16 Amps)
Anyway have to live with it that it could be +- 29 watts off then :)

Re: Generic pulse counter question

Posted: 02 Oct 2018, 10:49
by marion9
To get a higher resolution, you should increase the measurement time.
It simply takes more than a minute to give a sample when using such a low power consumption.
Yes, that is true

Re: Generic pulse counter question

Posted: 14 Sep 2020, 11:17
by Quart
I am planning to use my S0 on my meter for the heatpump like this.
Can you please share some screenprints on how you wrote the forula for the Watt.
Or is it like this %value%*3600/60/2 ?
What debounce value are you using?