Can one Node be AP for other?

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
lolek481289
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Dec 2018, 22:55

Can one Node be AP for other?

#1 Post by lolek481289 » 31 Dec 2018, 00:51

HI guys,

I'm facing small issue and I'm not sure if this is simply limiation of EspEasy or I'm doint sth wrong..

So (due to WiFi signal issues) I cannot connect 2 nodes via regular AP so I want to set one node as AP and another as STA - is that possible at all ?
  • I've tried to force AP mode implementing simple rule

    Code: Select all

    On System#Boot do 
       WifiAPMode
     endon
     
but it start AP mode only for while and somehow connects as well to regular WiFi network which has been set-up there :shock:
  • thus I've tried to do workaroung by setting dummy name for SSID network - issue is that when I start configuring it (even simple things like name of Node) system becomes very unstable - hardly accesible, random reboots etc
Can someone advice how to overcome it ?
Is it possible that one Node will be AP for the other ?

thank you in advance for any comment

PS - I'm using latest release

lolek481289
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Dec 2018, 22:55

Re: Can one Node be AP for other?

#2 Post by lolek481289 » 09 Jan 2019, 19:43

Hi guys- anyone facing same issue?
Any advice ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests