BMP280 pressure publishing problems [solved]

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
bennybubble
Normal user
Posts: 43
Joined: 31 Jan 2016, 21:05

BMP280 pressure publishing problems [solved]

#1 Post by bennybubble » 10 Apr 2019, 12:19

Hi,

In my setup (Wemos D1 / Espeasy 20190404 / BMP280), the pressure value is not published over MQTT.

In the DEVICES window, it clearly show values for Temp (14.1) Humidity (0) Pressure (1018.4), Humidity is 0 because it is a BMP280.
Looking at the log window, it shows correct values for Temp and Pressure (Humidity is not shown here).

When subscribing with MQTT tool, it only publish a correct value for Temp, Humidty = 0 but NO Pressure topic and value.

It looks like ESPEASY is publishing Humidity instead of Pressure ...

Any thoughts ?

-ben
Last edited by bennybubble on 10 Apr 2019, 13:31, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3111
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: BMP280 pressure publishing problems

#2 Post by grovkillen » 10 Apr 2019, 12:54

BMP do not have humidity. Only BME does.

EDIT: sorry, misread. How big is your MQTT queue? But it might be a bug.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

bennybubble
Normal user
Posts: 43
Joined: 31 Jan 2016, 21:05

Re: BMP280 pressure publishing problems

#3 Post by bennybubble » 10 Apr 2019, 13:31

Hi,

MAX Queue Depth was at 2, after changing it to 5 it worked perfect !!

The only (minor) thing is that it also publish Humidity while the sensor doesn't have Humidity but I can live with that :)

Tnx !

-ben

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests