Registering RFLink as a new remote to KaKu devices

Moderators: rtenklooster, BertB, Voyager, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
elloco999
Normal user
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Aug 2019, 19:14

Registering RFLink as a new remote to KaKu devices

#1 Post by elloco999 » 12 Aug 2019, 14:02

Hi,

I have shutters for two bedroom windows that I want to control using the RFLink. The shutters are controlled by two KaKu ASUN-650's. I've been able to control the shutters by letting the RFLink emulate the switches, sending the commands using the ID of the switches already registered to the ASUN's (i.e. 10;NewKaku;0cac142;a;ON;).

I was wondering if it is possible to register new "switches" to the ASUN's by sending an ON command using a new ID (i.e. 10;NewKaku;0000001;a;ON;) while the link mode of the ASUN has been activated.

Why would I want to do this you ask? Well, I'm glad you asked :)
I want to unlink the switches from the ASUN's and then use the RFLink to capture the switch signals. Then, after checking if the windows are closed and the windows are closed send the command to the ASUN to operate the shutters. This to prevent the shutters from being lowered while the windows are opened (too far) and running into the windows.

I don't have the sensors to detect if the windows are open yet, so for now I just want to intercept the signal of the switches and then send the command to the ASUN's. If that works I will order some sensors and add them to the loop.


Cheers,
Wouter

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 618
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: Registering RFLink as a new remote to KaKu devices

#2 Post by Stuntteam » 13 Aug 2019, 17:52

Yes you can.. just pick a more or less valid ID and send the ON signal while the ASUN is in pairing mode.
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

elloco999
Normal user
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Aug 2019, 19:14

Re: Registering RFLink as a new remote to KaKu devices

#3 Post by elloco999 » 14 Aug 2019, 12:53

I tried it last night. I copied the command that emulates the switch that is linked to the ASUN. First I tried replacing all the characters of the ID with 0's except the last, there I used 1. So this became something like 000000001.
I activated the link mode on the ASUN and send the command. At first it seemed to work, the ASUN started blinking fast and then stopped blinking. But it didn't respond to the on or off commands I send after that.

Then I tried linking with the same ID as the switch but with only the last character changed from 6 to 7. But now the ASUN didn't respond at all to the command during linking.

So now I wonder if there are rules that the ID has to adhere to or something to be a valid ID? Does anybody know?


Cheers,
Wouter

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 618
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: Registering RFLink as a new remote to KaKu devices

#4 Post by Stuntteam » 14 Aug 2019, 15:02

Try:
10;NewKaku;cac142;1;ON;
10;NewKaku;cac142;2;ON;
10;NewKaku;cac142;3;ON;
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests