Missing IDX on DFPlayer

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
hsesp
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Aug 2019, 16:16

Missing IDX on DFPlayer

#1 Post by hsesp » 13 Aug 2019, 16:42

seemed to be missing the "IDX" field in my setup. I have seen other screenshots with the IDX field. Am I doing something wrong?
Thanks,
DE45CD2C-45AA-45A5-BFDB-E848B5268F4C.jpeg
DE45CD2C-45AA-45A5-BFDB-E848B5268F4C.jpeg (298.01 KiB) Viewed 123 times

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3140
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Missing IDX on DFPlayer

#2 Post by grovkillen » 13 Aug 2019, 16:47

The plugin got no values so it will not broadcast anything, thus no need for IDX?
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

hsesp
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Aug 2019, 16:16

Re: Missing IDX on DFPlayer

#3 Post by hsesp » 13 Aug 2019, 18:14

I want to control the player with Domoticz, different sounds for different situations. According https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/MP3_player it should be possible with MQTT. I thought that I should have an IDX for MQTT?

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3140
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Missing IDX on DFPlayer

#4 Post by grovkillen » 13 Aug 2019, 19:07

No you don't use IDX for that, use rules and publish (preferably) events which the unit then act upon.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 1339
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Missing IDX on DFPlayer

#5 Post by TD-er » 13 Aug 2019, 19:44

As far as I know, the IDX value is only used on sending sensor values to a controller.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests