ESP01 and (S) flash but no wifi help

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
studiotuk
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Nov 2019, 13:10

ESP01 and (S) flash but no wifi help

#1 Post by studiotuk » 19 Nov 2019, 14:13

Hi, I have two of these, an older version and an S version. both purchased 6 months apart from each other,

I've done a load of reading and I am able to flash them both but when I reboot the card I don't get any wifi access point.

I have tried various flash programs, zeroing out the flash, PUYA versions, nightly builds of ESPEASY. Flashing an empty file, pre configuring them with wifi using ESPEASY etc etc, nothing works.

Has anyone got any tips or should I just bin them and get another one that is much easier to configure?

Can any one recommend anything please? I don't mind spending more money just to save myself more time.

Thank you!

Micha_he
Normal user
Posts: 82
Joined: 07 Feb 2018, 19:14

Re: ESP01 and (S) flash but no wifi help

#2 Post by Micha_he » 19 Nov 2019, 14:38

Sometimes a picture (of your ESP's and the schematic) says more than 1000 words !?

Did you connect a pullup at CH_PD and GPIO0 either open or pullup at boot ?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 1922
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ESP01 and (S) flash but no wifi help

#3 Post by TD-er » 19 Nov 2019, 16:14

Did you connect a pullup at CH_PD and GPIO0 either open or pullup at boot ?
I think these are the key questions here.

User avatar
dynamicdave
Normal user
Posts: 187
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 20:25
Location: Hampshire, UK

Re: ESP01 and (S) flash but no wifi help

#4 Post by dynamicdave » 19 Nov 2019, 19:11

I had exactly the same problem with two batches of ESP01s.
Drove me crazy for a couple of days!!!

Eventually found adding a 10K pull-up resistor from CH_PD to VCC sorted out the problem.

Micha_he
Normal user
Posts: 82
Joined: 07 Feb 2018, 19:14

Re: ESP01 and (S) flash but no wifi help

#5 Post by Micha_he » 19 Nov 2019, 20:05

All of my ESP01 need a pullup at CH_PD !

studiotuk
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Nov 2019, 13:10

Re: ESP01 and (S) flash but no wifi help

#6 Post by studiotuk » 20 Nov 2019, 05:09

Thanks for your responses. I’ll get to a photo when I get up. It’s 4am.

It’s the tiny black ones versions. 1mb.

I have ch_pd connected to 3.3v - no resistor and GPIO0 connected to ground at boot.

I thought that was right and you don’t necessarily need a resistor? I could be missing something fundamental though.

Thank you once again.

Edit - got up for a cup of tea so took a photo.
Attachments
B5D07E28-9E8B-4F7B-A346-8EEB94BCCDBA.jpeg
B5D07E28-9E8B-4F7B-A346-8EEB94BCCDBA.jpeg (40.14 KiB) Viewed 667 times

Micha_he
Normal user
Posts: 82
Joined: 07 Feb 2018, 19:14

Re: ESP01 and (S) flash but no wifi help

#7 Post by Micha_he » 20 Nov 2019, 06:07

GPIO0 to ground for flash-mode and open or pullup for normal boot.

Look here...
Last edited by Micha_he on 20 Nov 2019, 08:35, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dynamicdave
Normal user
Posts: 187
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 20:25
Location: Hampshire, UK

Re: ESP01 and (S) flash but no wifi help

#8 Post by dynamicdave » 20 Nov 2019, 08:22

When I first started using the ESP01s I bought a couple of these 'combo' boards.

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/3301991 ... b201603_55

The lower board has a programming chip (CH340G) built in, so programming a device is really easy.
This saves having to mess around getting the ESP01 into programming mode.
Then, once it's flashed, you remove the daughter board and plug it into your system.

As I said in this thread, the only problem I had was one batch of ESP01s needed a pull-up resistor WHEN I plugged them into the final system.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests