ESP-WROOM-32

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
espnoob
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Dec 2019, 14:00

ESP-WROOM-32

#1 Post by espnoob » 26 Dec 2019, 14:13

Santa brought me a ESP-WROOM-32 because I would like to make a salt-level-indicator. I thought I could easily follow the instructions found here https://adonno.com/salt-level-sensor/

But : I cannot find a 5 volts output and whats more confusing ....my esp has two rows of pin holes on both sides :o :o

So can some of you tell what row to use and where to find the 5v output ? Or did I ask Santa for the wrong hardware ??

Thanks in advance
IMG_20191226_140849.jpg
IMG_20191226_140849.jpg (2.26 MiB) Viewed 6070 times
IMG_20191226_140828.jpg
IMG_20191226_140828.jpg (2.31 MiB) Viewed 6070 times

User avatar
enesbcs
Normal user
Posts: 514
Joined: 18 Jun 2017, 11:02
Location: Békéscsaba, Hungary
Contact:

Re: ESP-WROOM-32

#2 Post by enesbcs » 26 Dec 2019, 14:39

espnoob wrote: 26 Dec 2019, 14:13 Santa brought me a ESP-WROOM-32 because I would like to make a salt-level-indicator. I thought I could easily follow the instructions found here https://adonno.com/salt-level-sensor/
The site you are linked are especially using ESP8266 D1 Mini. The image you posted is an ESP32 D1 Mini Pro it is not the same. ESP32 Mini has double row pin hole on both sides and VCC near the 3V3 has to be the 5V. Altough firmwares for the ESP8266 is not compatible with the ESP32 as this is not the same hardware.
Image

espnoob
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Dec 2019, 14:00

Re: ESP-WROOM-32

#3 Post by espnoob » 26 Dec 2019, 14:48

Well this proves I am a complete noob. Short: I can not use this for the salt level indicator ?

User avatar
enesbcs
Normal user
Posts: 514
Joined: 18 Jun 2017, 11:02
Location: Békéscsaba, Hungary
Contact:

Re: ESP-WROOM-32

#4 Post by enesbcs » 26 Dec 2019, 15:26

espnoob wrote: 26 Dec 2019, 14:48 Well this proves I am a complete noob. Short: I can not use this for the salt level indicator ?
I guess you can, slightly changing the config file to use ESP32 instead ESP8266 in ESPHome.
But this is not the ESPHome forum, this is the ESPEasy forum. I've never used neither ESPHome, nor Home Assistant.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests