Pulse GPIO problem (stuck-reboot)

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
MajinJoko
Normal user
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Dec 2019, 15:53

Pulse GPIO problem (stuck-reboot)

#1 Post by MajinJoko » 29 Dec 2019, 16:08

Dear all,
I'm running espeasy v120 on a nodemcu Lolin.
I could run a serial monitor and read some pin statuses without problem.

The *big* problem I have with the "Pulse" command sent to a GPIO connected to a relays.
The command:

Code: Select all

Pulse,13,1,500
Works as expected. My relay switch status and get back to the previous state in half a second.
But quite often (I'd say 2-3 times every 10) the relay stay high for 2-3 sec, until the board reboot.

What I tried:
- changing the pin (gpio 12)
- changing the espeasy version (147rc8)
- using a multimeter to check the gpio pin status (it stays high, I suppose it's not a problem with the relay board)
- using LongPulse with 2 seconds
but it always ends the same: now and then the board "crash".

I would like to understand whether it could be some sort of bug in the espeasy firmware. I really need to get a "pulse" (aka "on for a short interval") and I think it could be safer to send the command to the espeasy, instead of sending two different commands within 1 second (what if the second one got lost?).

I really did my best to look for a similar problem but I couldn't find anything related.
Do you know whether it could be a bug or not?
At the moment I don't have another relay board to test, but I have use that for several months with my esp8266 projects. It could be faulty, but I would like to be really sure I won't get such a problem on the easpesy, so that I would like to use it to control my alarm system!

Thank you in advance,
MJ

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3613
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Pulse GPIO problem (stuck-reboot)

#2 Post by grovkillen » 29 Dec 2019, 16:43

The R120 version is not ideal when doing pulse. You say it should put GPIO 13 to high for 500 seconds. And since that version is really old and not well planned it's blocking, meaning that it will just idle for that period...

I suggest you install latest version from GitHub.

Edit: I misunderstood, but still... Update to a more recent version.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

MajinJoko
Normal user
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Dec 2019, 15:53

Re: Pulse GPIO problem (stuck-reboot)

#3 Post by MajinJoko » 29 Dec 2019, 18:28

is 147 recent enough?

I also tried to download latest release from github (ESPEasy_mega-20191208.zip) and update to:
ESP_Easy_mega-20191208_normal_ESP8266_4M1M.bin

using the web interface, but as soon as the nodemcu reboot, it never started again (the onboard led was on).

When flashing/updating to ESPEasy_R147_4096.bin no problem so far.

How to update to the latest version? What am I doing wrong?

Thank you for your help.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3613
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Pulse GPIO problem (stuck-reboot)

#4 Post by grovkillen » 29 Dec 2019, 19:52

The settings of the R version isn't compatible with the new version. You need to flash a blank before the new flash. Remember to write the settings down.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

MajinJoko
Normal user
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Dec 2019, 15:53

Re: Pulse GPIO problem (stuck-reboot)

#5 Post by MajinJoko » 29 Dec 2019, 21:27

Fine, thanks!
Flashed the blank.bin and then the correct image.
I still got the error with the relay board. Now I will replace it with a led+resistor and see what happens.

MajinJoko
Normal user
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Dec 2019, 15:53

Re: Pulse GPIO problem (stuck-reboot)

#6 Post by MajinJoko » 31 Dec 2019, 12:45

I suspect that the problem is related to the Nodemcu Lolin (v3).
I switched to a v2 (more compact) and, after days of tests, the Pulse is working just fine.

Once again, I will update this thread if I get further info.

Bye!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests