Shelly firmware missing Plugin 29 (Relay)

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
buitermark
Normal user
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Oct 2015, 16:41
Location: Rhenen

Shelly firmware missing Plugin 29 (Relay)

#1 Post by buitermark » 10 Jan 2020, 10:28

I just flashed a Shelly 1 with the latest ESPEasy firmware 20191208, with the special firmware for them ESP_Easy_mega-20191208_hard_Shelly_1_2M256

But the Device page tells me that Plugin 29 is no longer included in the build ??
ESP_Easy_mega-20191208_hard_Shelly_1_2M256.png
ESP_Easy_mega-20191208_hard_Shelly_1_2M256.png (36.23 KiB) Viewed 464 times
In my previous firmware ESP_Easy_mega-20190202_hard_core_250_beta_Shelly_1_2M256
ESP_Easy_mega-20190202_hard_core_250_beta_Shelly_1_2M256.png
ESP_Easy_mega-20190202_hard_core_250_beta_Shelly_1_2M256.png (35.15 KiB) Viewed 464 times
Is this by design ?
Have i missed something ??
Or just a little bug at the moment of compiling ?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2044
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Shelly firmware missing Plugin 29 (Relay)

#2 Post by TD-er » 11 Jan 2020, 00:08

Plugin 29 is the Domoticz MQTT helper, not the switch.
Not 100% sure why it may be removed from the build. Maybe a typo from my side, as P030 (BMP280) was one of the plugins that was removed as it is no longer needed (BME280 can also handle BMP280)

So which plugin did you have active in a previous build?

buitermark
Normal user
Posts: 10
Joined: 28 Oct 2015, 16:41
Location: Rhenen

Re: Shelly firmware missing Plugin 29 (Relay)

#3 Post by buitermark » 11 Jan 2020, 13:38

Your answer confused me a little bit .. at first...
Because i'm only using the precompiled firmwares and don't know which plugins are included.

I bought a bunch of the shelly one's, and flashed them all with the same firmware (mega-20190202) ESP_Easy_mega-20190202_hard_core_250_beta_Shelly_1_2M256

Not all of them are installed yet, so i fired one of them up to investigate it a bit deeper..
@ the device page, with the devicename 'Relais' which gave the error after firmware upgrade was also configured as 'Switch input - Switch'.
DeviceRelais.png
DevicePage on the old Firmware mega-20190202
DeviceRelais.png (40.13 KiB) Viewed 411 times
After following the link at the Question Mark on that page (http://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/Plugin29) it made all a lot more sense to me...

I had/have Domoticz running and was happy that i got it all running at that time... (totally unaware of the MQTT part of the 'Domoticz Helper device' at that time).
On that page is mentioned 'We usage a special 'helper' device to link IDX to GPIO' so I probably followed some example showing it that way....

Just let it rest and leave it... its not worth taking more of your or mine time.
i'm now focussing on correct rules to get it all flawlessly running in HomeAssistant with actual status (recently made a change to HA) primary based on MQTT....

Thanks for now.
Bart

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests