Arduino UNO --> RS232 --> ESPEasy on ESP12E

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
martin8310
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Nov 2018, 17:59

Arduino UNO --> RS232 --> ESPEasy on ESP12E

#1 Post by martin8310 » 10 Mar 2020, 12:34

Hello everyone,

My configuration is: Arduino UNO is connected over RX/TX (RS232) to the ESP12E board. Software Version "Release mega-20200305"

In my Arduino UNO is the following code inside:

Code: Select all

long randNumber;
void setup() {
  Serial.begin(115200);
}

void loop() {
  randNumber = random(300);
  Serial.println("TaskValueSet,1,1,"+ String(random(100)));
  delay(100);
  Serial.println("TaskValueSet,1,2,"+ String(randNumber));
  delay(100);
  Serial.println("TaskValueSet,1,3,0815");
  delay(100);
  Serial.println("TaskValueSet,1,4,"+ String(analogRead(A0)*(5.0/1023.0)));
  delay(100);
}
My problem is that ESPEasy is showing only "TaskValueSet" as recived all the other characters are not displayed, but when I change the code to somthing like that:

Code: Select all

Serial.println("WasSollDerScheissWarum,Geht,Das,Nicht);
Then ESPEasy shows every character in the log, like: "WasSollDerScheissWarum,Geht,Das,Nicht"!

I need the TaskValueSet command to set a Dummy Value like with a temperatur reading from a TSYS01 Sensor.

Does anyone have an idea what the problem is?

Thanks in advance.

regards
Martin

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8643
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Arduino UNO --> RS232 --> ESPEasy on ESP12E

#2 Post by TD-er » 10 Mar 2020, 15:14

Is the data updated in the dummy task?
If you want to "commit" the data, so any connected controller can forward it, then you must also call taskrun (or "taskvaluesetandrun" )

User avatar
martin8310
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 20 Nov 2018, 17:59

Re: Arduino UNO --> RS232 --> ESPEasy on ESP12E

#3 Post by martin8310 » 10 Mar 2020, 21:07

Hi TD,

Thanks, you are right, the value is really every time changing when a new message is received. It was my mistake, because I have only checking the LOG console and there was only showing "Command: TaskValueSet".

Thanks ;-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests