esp32 + Soil Sensor

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
momo3000
Normal user
Posts: 13
Joined: 24 Jun 2020, 20:30

esp32 + Soil Sensor

#1 Post by momo3000 » 29 Jun 2020, 17:41

Hallo,
i am tryng to use soil sensor. I have gor this model:
https://www.amazon.it/WINGONEER-igromet ... 757&sr=8-9

i have got 4 pins on the soil sensor board.
1- vcc (linked on 3.3 v of esp32)
2- gnd (linked on ground)
3- do (not linked because i work in analog)
4- ao (linked on gpio13)

this is devices screen
2020-06-29 (2).png
2020-06-29 (2).png (127.08 KiB) Viewed 290 times
what is the result showed in the row? i can see 25, what is this %?
2020-06-29 (4).png
2020-06-29 (4).png (103.93 KiB) Viewed 290 times
if i put the soil sensor in thw water i arrive at 25. i can't understand.........

is it correct or i am doing something wrong?
Thank you

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2795
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: esp32 + Soil Sensor

#2 Post by TD-er » 29 Jun 2020, 19:06

You have selected the Hall Effect sensor (is present on ESP32) instead of an analog input.
The Hall Effect sensor can measure a magnetic field.

momo3000
Normal user
Posts: 13
Joined: 24 Jun 2020, 20:30

Re: esp32 + Soil Sensor

#3 Post by momo3000 » 29 Jun 2020, 19:59

i changed in analog pin 13, and the result is 0!!!!
2020-06-29 (7).png
2020-06-29 (7).png (130.98 KiB) Viewed 276 times
2020-06-29 (8).png
2020-06-29 (8).png (126.89 KiB) Viewed 276 times

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2795
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: esp32 + Soil Sensor

#4 Post by TD-er » 29 Jun 2020, 21:10

As a test to see if the analog input is working, you may want to test with some simple resistors.
Or try to measure the voltage applied to the GPIO pin by the sensor.

Maybe you need to add a pull-up resistor?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests