How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI values to domoticz

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
abyrocks4sure
New user
Posts: 6
Joined: 19 Jun 2023, 19:13

How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI values to domoticz

#1 Post by abyrocks4sure » 19 Jun 2023, 19:28

Hi,
I am having trouble sending only pressure and aqi values of BME680 sensor to domoticz server. I have tried rules like the following:

on BME680#AQI
do
SendToHTTP 192.168.0.115,8080,/json.htm?username=YWRtaW4=&password=ZG9tb3RpY3o=&type=command&param=udevice&idx=3&nvalue=0&svalue=[BME680#AQI]
endon

What am I missing out? Please anyone guide as I am a newbie here.
Thank you.
Last edited by abyrocks4sure on 21 Jun 2023, 14:49, edited 1 time in total.

bidrohini
Normal user
Posts: 105
Joined: 03 Nov 2022, 16:24

Re: How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI vales to domoticz

#2 Post by bidrohini » 19 Jun 2023, 20:04


User avatar
Ath
Normal user
Posts: 3521
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 12:06
Location: NL

Re: How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI vales to domoticz

#3 Post by Ath » 19 Jun 2023, 20:06

abyrocks4sure wrote: 19 Jun 2023, 19:28 on BME680#AQI do
SendToHTTP 192.168.0.115,8080,/json.htm?username=***=&password=***=&type=command&param=udevice&idx=3&nvalue=0&svalue=[BME680#AQI]
endon
Placing the 'do' at the same line as 'on BME680#AQI' might help.

NB: You might want to edit your post and replace the username and password with something else, like I did... they are very easy to decode :shock:
/Ton (PayPal.me)

User avatar
Ath
Normal user
Posts: 3521
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 12:06
Location: NL

Re: How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI vales to domoticz

#4 Post by Ath » 19 Jun 2023, 20:06

bidrohini wrote: 19 Jun 2023, 20:04 You can get some help from these threads:
viewtopic.php?t=8523
https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27541
Please stop posting useless replies.
/Ton (PayPal.me)

abyrocks4sure
New user
Posts: 6
Joined: 19 Jun 2023, 19:13

Re: How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI vales to domoticz

#5 Post by abyrocks4sure » 20 Jun 2023, 06:02

Ath wrote: 19 Jun 2023, 20:06
abyrocks4sure wrote: 19 Jun 2023, 19:28 on BME680#AQI do
SendToHTTP 192.168.0.115,8080,/json.htm?username=***=&password=***=&type=command&param=udevice&idx=3&nvalue=0&svalue=[BME680#AQI]
endon
Placing the 'do' at the same line as 'on BME680#AQI' might help.

NB: You might want to edit your post and replace the username and password with something else, like I did... they are very easy to decode :shock:
I tried with "do" in the same line but no success. Please help with just this one and I will be forever indebted to you guys.
NB: The username and password are just the default ones...so no worries!

abyrocks4sure
New user
Posts: 6
Joined: 19 Jun 2023, 19:13

Re: How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI vales to domoticz

#6 Post by abyrocks4sure » 20 Jun 2023, 06:05

bidrohini wrote: 19 Jun 2023, 20:04 You can get some help from these threads:
viewtopic.php?t=8523
https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27541
I have gone through the first link in detail however my case is that just to send custom readings to domoticz via SendtoHTTP command.
The second link is too complicated for me to take on.
If any other way out then please suggest.
Thanks for all your efforts.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8756
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI vales to domoticz

#7 Post by TD-er » 20 Jun 2023, 09:25

I know Domoticz is rather picky at the formatting of the values.
There are nvalue and svalue. (numerical and string values)

Some 'sensor types' require one and some the other.

So you could try to use the other one for testing.
Another way is to simply create a full URL for this and try it in your browser to make sure it actually is working.

Or you could add a dummy task in ESPEasy and simply 'copy' those AQI values to this dummy and then call 'taskrun' on that dummy task.
This will 'flush' the values to the connected controllers, so you need to link it to the Domoticz controller and set the correct IDX value. (3 in your SendToHTTP code)

The rules would then be something like this (assuming the dummy task is called "dummy" and has a task value called "AQI")

Code: Select all

on BME680#AQI do
  TaskValueSet,dummy,aqi,%eventvalue1%
  TaskRun,dummy
endon

abyrocks4sure
New user
Posts: 6
Joined: 19 Jun 2023, 19:13

Re: How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI vales to domoticz

#8 Post by abyrocks4sure » 20 Jun 2023, 18:03

Or you could add a dummy task in ESPEasy and simply 'copy' those AQI values to this dummy and then call 'taskrun' on that dummy task.
This will 'flush' the values to the connected controllers, so you need to link it to the Domoticz controller and set the correct IDX value. (3 in your SendToHTTP code)
If any thread or documentation link to perform the above, I will be very grateful. :|

bidrohini
Normal user
Posts: 105
Joined: 03 Nov 2022, 16:24

Re: How to send BME680 Pressure and AQI vales to domoticz

#9 Post by bidrohini » 20 Jun 2023, 20:11

abyrocks4sure wrote: 20 Jun 2023, 06:05
bidrohini wrote: 19 Jun 2023, 20:04 You can get some help from these threads:
viewtopic.php?t=8523
https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27541
I have gone through the first link in detail however my case is that just to send custom readings to domoticz via SendtoHTTP command.
The second link is too complicated for me to take on.
If any other way out then please suggest.
Thanks for all your efforts.
I see. Since nobody was answering, I tried to assist with what I thought was helpful. Hope you did not mind. Nice to see you received many helpful replies afterwards.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests