Having just built a dev build (19June2017), I find that I can't sync my data from my 2 x BME280s to my remote LCD. The data from the 2 BME280s looks good and is visible in the devices and Domoticz. The only issue is that I can't see the data on my remote LCD. i.e. The formatting is fine, but just no data. I had this all setup using R120 build, so understand the config issues of (a) having to select synch option on all 3 devices, (b) ensuring that I'm not using the same device row between the three units and (c) disconnecting them all, waiting for a few mins and then reconnecting.
If more info is required then please let me know.
All 3 units have the same build. i.e. No components removed to help with the response speed issues.
Any ideas?
Update: In the 3 row of the LCD, the formatting "Out" (for outdoor thermometer) is replaced by the number "935" (now reading "1074" some 2 hours later) about every 10 seconds. The other thing I've noticed is that the LCD units device list does not see the BME28 devics declarations as per the R120 build. Could this indicate a formatting problem?
Dev Build - Unable to Global-Sync BME280 data to LCD
Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er
-
- Normal user
- Posts: 69
- Joined: 18 Mar 2017, 22:13
- Location: Newcastle/UK
Re: Dev Build - Unable to Global-Sync BME280 data to LCD
If the LCD unit does not show the BME device, then the initial submit likely failed to sync. If sync is activated on all relevant unit's you can open the BME task on the BME connected unit and just press submit (no changes needed).
It will then send an UDP message with the sensor configuration to all listening units and they should add the task automatically.
The BME unit will afterwards only send data messages, no configuration messages.
And check if the nodelist shows all units that need to sync.
Maybe this helps...
It will then send an UDP message with the sensor configuration to all listening units and they should add the task automatically.
The BME unit will afterwards only send data messages, no configuration messages.
And check if the nodelist shows all units that need to sync.
Maybe this helps...
-
- Normal user
- Posts: 69
- Joined: 18 Mar 2017, 22:13
- Location: Newcastle/UK
Re: Dev Build - Unable to Global-Sync BME280 data to LCD
I've rebuilt the Dev code (24 June 2017) and can now see the the other nodes in the node list, all using the UDP 65500. The LCD title formatting (i.e. "In : C %" - see LCD device config screen-shot below) is no longer regularly replaced by numbers appearing. However, I still can't get the good data to appear in the LCD itself. ...and the remote BME28 devices do not appear in the LCD units device list (as per the stable build).
As per your recommendations, I went into each of the BME devices and submitted without changes but still no joy. ...and restarted all 3 units.
Is there anything else I have to do to open up UDP ports in Windows Admin - can't remember doing this for the stable build. Had a look and only Domoticz related channels don't seem related. Certainly nothing setup for UDP 65500
Update: Just renamed all the BME280 device values to ensure that they're unique across the two BME280 device nodes. i.e. The outdoor BME280 sensor has its temperature (and humidity and pressure) value changed name from Temperature to ODTemperature, and the LCD node display config updated accordingly to
Similary for the OD (outdoor) values...
...but still not displaying the data on the LCD.
As per your recommendations, I went into each of the BME devices and submitted without changes but still no joy. ...and restarted all 3 units.
Is there anything else I have to do to open up UDP ports in Windows Admin - can't remember doing this for the stable build. Had a look and only Domoticz related channels don't seem related. Certainly nothing setup for UDP 65500
Update: Just renamed all the BME280 device values to ensure that they're unique across the two BME280 device nodes. i.e. The outdoor BME280 sensor has its temperature (and humidity and pressure) value changed name from Temperature to ODTemperature, and the LCD node display config updated accordingly to
Code: Select all
In : [InDoorSensor#IDTemperature]C [InDoorSensor#IDHumidity]%
Code: Select all
In : [OutDoorSensor#ODTemperature]C [OutDoorSensor#ODHumidity]%
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by robatbentley on 24 Jun 2017, 19:26, edited 1 time in total.
RobUpNorth
-
- Normal user
- Posts: 1156
- Joined: 03 Sep 2016, 23:27
- Location: Bielefeld / Germany
Re: Dev Build - Unable to Global-Sync BME280 data to LCD
hello,
you did not post a pic of your tasks so i have to guess a bit.
First, the name within the LCD lines [InDoorSensor#Temperature] must have the name of the task, not the name of the complete ESP device.
Second (just for completeness' sake),
- UDP must be activated and set to same port in all devices (Advanced Settings)
- GlobalSync must be activated in the sensor's settings (Task Settings)
And last but not least an important point:
Please see GlobalSync as a way of mirroring tasks to other devices.
Let me give an example:
You might have a sensor outside, let's call it "OutSide".
At the OutSide device you use a BME280 on task 1 and you want to sync it to another device called "InSide".
In this case you have to free up the task 1 at the "InSide" device as the task 1 from "OutSide" will be mirrored to task 1 at "InSide".
GlobalSync mirrors the "Task n" to the same task number "n" on other devices!
This way a sensor on an external device can be used as if it was connected to the local sensor.
If any device occupies the task on a receiving device GlobalSync will fail.
This makes GlobalSync somewhat limited and if you use many GlobalSync's, configuration might get somewhat complex.
Please check for those configurations.
If nothing helps i'll make a test setum with the current 2.0.0 version to check it up.
Regards
Shardan
you did not post a pic of your tasks so i have to guess a bit.
First, the name within the LCD lines [InDoorSensor#Temperature] must have the name of the task, not the name of the complete ESP device.
Second (just for completeness' sake),
- UDP must be activated and set to same port in all devices (Advanced Settings)
- GlobalSync must be activated in the sensor's settings (Task Settings)
And last but not least an important point:
Please see GlobalSync as a way of mirroring tasks to other devices.
Let me give an example:
You might have a sensor outside, let's call it "OutSide".
At the OutSide device you use a BME280 on task 1 and you want to sync it to another device called "InSide".
In this case you have to free up the task 1 at the "InSide" device as the task 1 from "OutSide" will be mirrored to task 1 at "InSide".
GlobalSync mirrors the "Task n" to the same task number "n" on other devices!
This way a sensor on an external device can be used as if it was connected to the local sensor.
If any device occupies the task on a receiving device GlobalSync will fail.
This makes GlobalSync somewhat limited and if you use many GlobalSync's, configuration might get somewhat complex.
Please check for those configurations.
If nothing helps i'll make a test setum with the current 2.0.0 version to check it up.
Regards
Shardan
Regards
Shardan
Shardan
-
- Normal user
- Posts: 69
- Joined: 18 Mar 2017, 22:13
- Location: Newcastle/UK
Re: Dev Build - Unable to Global-Sync BME280 data to LCD
Oh, crap! I didn't see the GlobalSyn tick box in the task. Yup, all working now.GlobalSync must be activated in the sensor's settings (Task Settings)
Off to eat some humble pie... Just didn't see it. I'll put my glasses on next time.
Thanks for the guidance
RobUpNorth
-
- Normal user
- Posts: 1156
- Joined: 03 Sep 2016, 23:27
- Location: Bielefeld / Germany
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Anthropic Claude Bot [bot] and 18 guests