Page 1 of 1

Dummy device / rule not taking value

Posted: 22 Mar 2017, 16:19
by waspie
I'm trying to be able to send a value to a dummy device that i'll later display on a OLED display.

i have a rule:

Code: Select all

on setpoint do
     TaskValueSet 6,2,%eventvalue%
endon
a dummy device:
Image

but when i send something to it:
http://10.0.101.129/control?cmd=event,setpoint=70.00

it doesn't change the data: (esplorer console)

Code: Select all

EVENT: setpoint=70.00
ACT  : TaskValueSet 6,2,%eventvalue%
Dummy: value 1: 0.00
Dummy: value 2: 0.00
Dummy: value 3: 0.00
Dummy: value 4: 0.00
EVENT: #Dummy=0.00
EVENT: #Dummy2=0.00
EVENT: #=0.00
EVENT: #=0.00

Re: Dummy device / rule not taking value

Posted: 22 Mar 2017, 23:23
by paxi
There seems to be a parsing error, this works:

Code: Select all

http://192.168.178.202/control?cmd=Event%2Ctest%3D5.77
%2C = ","
%3D = "="

Re: Dummy device / rule not taking value

Posted: 23 Mar 2017, 01:42
by waspie
thanks, i'll give it a go in the morning

Re: Dummy device / rule not taking value

Posted: 23 Mar 2017, 17:09
by waspie
didn't change anything for me. still acts like it doesnt work.

Re: Dummy device / rule not taking value

Posted: 24 Mar 2017, 19:18
by toffel969
Try to use quadruple dummy type. I think single type, but names in the fields with two variables is conflicting

Re: Dummy device / rule not taking value

Posted: 25 Mar 2017, 05:33
by CoolWombat
Shouldn't the rule be -
TaskValueSet 6,1,%eventvalue%

as you only have one value since you're using "SENSOR_TYPE_SINGLE"?

Cheers!

Re: Dummy device / rule not taking value

Posted: 31 Mar 2017, 14:42
by waspie
still not working. tried on 2 different huzzahs (3 total now).
Image

url tried:
http://10.0.101.119/control?cmd=event,setpoint=75

rules:
on setpoint do
TaskValueSet 6,1,%eventvalue%
endon

serial console:

Image

Re: Dummy device / rule not taking value

Posted: 31 Mar 2017, 15:16
by waspie
also, i dont have sensor type quad????


Image

Re: Dummy device / rule not taking value

Posted: 31 Mar 2017, 15:43
by waspie
upgraded to the beta 2 version "espmega"
and now it works :|