configure espeasy settings through http url
Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er
configure espeasy settings through http url
hello Everyone
Is it possible to configure espeasy settings like network configration(ssid and password) through http url.
Is it possible to configure espeasy settings like network configration(ssid and password) through http url.
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
Hello,
well, that is what the initial setup does.
To be honest, i hope there are not too much possibilities to set such parameters from outside.
It is a point not discussed much yet: Sooner or later ESPEasy will have to face the question: Is it secure?
The more ESPEasy gets spread in the wild the more security will inevitably come into focus.
The possibility to set SSID/Password via an URL for more then the Initial setup procedure would be
a bad security hole in my opinion.
Regards
Shardan
well, that is what the initial setup does.
To be honest, i hope there are not too much possibilities to set such parameters from outside.
It is a point not discussed much yet: Sooner or later ESPEasy will have to face the question: Is it secure?
The more ESPEasy gets spread in the wild the more security will inevitably come into focus.
The possibility to set SSID/Password via an URL for more then the Initial setup procedure would be
a bad security hole in my opinion.
Regards
Shardan
Regards
Shardan
Shardan
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
If you mean to administrate your devices through the internet, then I would not recommend that.
At least in situations, when you are not using strong firewall and vpn tunnel connection.
In a better situation your server for controlling sensors can be misused by netbots. But there are so many worst risks nowadays you should put in consideration, when your home automation should be controlled remotely.
At least in situations, when you are not using strong firewall and vpn tunnel connection.
In a better situation your server for controlling sensors can be misused by netbots. But there are so many worst risks nowadays you should put in consideration, when your home automation should be controlled remotely.
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
its not about updating device over the internet, my concern is whether it can be updated through url when device is connected to easy easy access point, so that we can use that url in application to make http request locally(only espeasy device and application connected not over internet).
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
If I understand correctly and sorry if not, then so far I know following http command rules available.
I'm using one for switching GPIO's
https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... _Reference
I'm using one for switching GPIO's
https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... _Reference
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
I use this shell script (in linux) to quickly connect my ESPEasy to the wifi, without using the wizard:
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
echo "
wifissid YourSSID
wifikey YourWIFIpassword
ip 192.168.1.123
save
reboot
" > /dev/ttyUSB0
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
For those who use windows it is possible to quick-set via a batchfile.psy0rz wrote: ↑28 May 2017, 15:35 I use this shell script (in linux) to quickly connect my ESPEasy to the wifi, without using the wizard:
Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash echo " wifissid YourSSID wifikey YourWIFIpassword ip 192.168.1.123 save reboot " > /dev/ttyUSB0
You need 2 files.
First create a file SetWifi.bat:
Code: Select all
mode com6:115200,n,8,1
copy /b SetWifi.txt COM6:
Second create a file SetWifi.txt:
Code: Select all
wifissid yourSSID
wifikey yourpassword
ip 192.168.1.123
save
reboot
Again remember to set your SSID, password and a ip adress.
You may use DHCP for setting ip, just ommit the "IP 192......" line.
Both files should reside in the same directory.
A click on the .bat sets the parameter.
Have fun

Regards
Shardan
Regards
Shardan
Shardan
- grovkillen
- Core team member
- Posts: 3621
- Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
- Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
Is it possible to set UnitName and UnitNumber the same way?
Great solution by the way!

Great solution by the way!


ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you

ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you



Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
Hello,grovkillen wrote: ↑28 May 2017, 17:02 Is it possible to set UnitName and UnitNumber the same way?
Great solution by the way!![]()
![]()
if the command reference https://letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.ph ... _Reference is on the latest status - sorry no.
You may send the commands from the reference as you would do from a serial terminal.
The "copy /b" just sends the text as a terminal would do.
Setting unit name/number sadly is not an availlable command atm.
Anyways - you have to edit the .txt file on linux and windows for every setting of a new device so the web gui might be easier

Regards
Shardan
Regards
Shardan
Shardan
- grovkillen
- Core team member
- Posts: 3621
- Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
- Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
I plan to make a Windows GUI for the flasher so I thought it'd be a great way of doing this automatically (no problem creating new txt files on the fly).
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you

ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you



Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
+1 for thatgrovkillen wrote: ↑28 May 2017, 17:50 I plan to make a Windows GUI for the flasher so I thought it'd be a great way of doing this automatically (no problem creating new txt files on the fly).
But as long as the commands are not implemented there's no way.
Regards
Shardan
Regards
Shardan
Shardan
- grovkillen
- Core team member
- Posts: 3621
- Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
- Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
I hope we get that possibility in the future. It would make my GUI do more. It wont let me down yet thoughShardan wrote: ↑28 May 2017, 17:57+1 for thatgrovkillen wrote: ↑28 May 2017, 17:50 I plan to make a Windows GUI for the flasher so I thought it'd be a great way of doing this automatically (no problem creating new txt files on the fly).
But as long as the commands are not implemented there's no way.
Regards
Shardan

ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you

ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you



Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
those serial commands are easy to implement. can you create a feature request for it?
also we already have a windows flasher gui. maybe you extent it and make a pull request. sources should be somewhere i think.
also we already have a windows flasher gui. maybe you extent it and make a pull request. sources should be somewhere i think.
- grovkillen
- Core team member
- Posts: 3621
- Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
- Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: configure espeasy settings through http url
#317 started.
Didn't find the source for the new GUI. But I plan to do mine anyhow, for personal purpose.

ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you

ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you



Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests