Please help with plugin for ESP8266

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
orbitcoms
Normal user
Posts: 28
Joined: 01 Apr 2017, 06:12

Please help with plugin for ESP8266

#1 Post by orbitcoms » 05 Apr 2017, 01:13

I am trying to get access to the thermocouple plugin.

When I look at the devices list in my ESP, I cannot see a thermocouple option available. However, it does appear in the plugin playground.

Maybe I have wrong version of firmware installed? I tried to follow the Arduino examples but could not get code to compile - kept giving "free mem" not found error

The hardware is ESP8266-07 (1MB flash).

Should I be using V1.47 or the new version 2.0 firmware?

Does the bin file have the thermocouple plugin already installed or do I need to compile in Arduino from source first?

If I need to compile in Arduino, is there another step-by-step example of this. I tried Arduino 1.8 and 1.6.5 and 1.6.12(the guide states using this version and not actually recommending using the "latest" version of arduino).

Thanks

Dave

krikk
Normal user
Posts: 118
Joined: 28 Feb 2017, 07:57
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Please help with plugin for ESP8266

#2 Post by krikk » 05 Apr 2017, 17:43

guide for compiling 2.0 firmware:

https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... evelopment

https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... couple.ino <-- is in the 2.0 firmware...

so if you get the files from here https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... 2.0.0-dev7 it should work

jojocardee
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Mar 2017, 05:42

Re: Please help with plugin for ESP8266

#3 Post by jojocardee » 18 Apr 2017, 05:11

Does the bin file have the thermocouple plugin already installed
sbobet mobile

orbitcoms
Normal user
Posts: 28
Joined: 01 Apr 2017, 06:12

Re: Please help with plugin for ESP8266

#4 Post by orbitcoms » 18 Apr 2017, 05:33

Thanks for your comments, I managed to compile and run the latest Ver 2.0 (Dev 7). I un-commented the "Dev" plugin option and now see all the plugins ok when I configure my device.

Just one other question: I want to use the MAX31856 instead of the MAX31855. This requires a couple of register values to be written at startup. How do I get the plugin to write these values when the device starts?

Can I use "rules"

Thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests